FRG Special Month in Ann Arbor

May 26 - June 20, 2014

This special month in Ann Arbor is organized under the NSF Focused Research Group grant "Birational Geometry and Singularities in Zero and Positive Characteristic". During this time, we plan several lecture series, devoted to topics related to our project (characteristic p techniques, singularities, developments in birational geometry), as well as research talks by the participants. The emphasis of the program, however, will be on informal discussions and interactions.

Confirmed visitors


Week 1 (May 26- May 30). All talks this week will be in 4096 EH.

Date & Time Speaker Title
Wed May 28
11:00-12:00 Karen E. Smith Introduction to globally F-regular varieties
Thu May 29
11:00-12:00 Yoshinori Gongyo Characterization of log Fano varieties via singularities of Cox rings: mod p proofs
2:00-3:00 Yuchen Zhang On the volume of isolated singularities
Fri May 30
11:00-12:00 Tommaso de Fernex Mori dream spaces of Calabi-Yau type and log canonical Cox rings, after Kawamata and Okawa

Week 2 (June 2- June 6). All talks this week will be in 4096 EH.

Date & Time Speaker Title
Mon June 2
11:00-12:00 Karl Schwede Introduction to Cartier modules I
Tue June 3
11:00-12:00 Karl Schwede Introduction to Cartier modules II
Wed June 4
11:00-12:00 Karl Schwede Introduction to Cartier modules III

Week 3 (June 9 - June 13). All talks this week will be in 1360 EH.

Date & Time Speaker Title
Mon Jun 9
11:00-12:00 Kevin Tucker Comparing multiplier ideals to test ideals on numerically Q-Gorenstein varieties
2:00-3:00 Shunsuke Takagi Nilpotency of Frobenius and divisor class groups
Tu Jun 10
11:00-12:00 Zsolt Patakfalvi A generic vanishing theorem in positive characteristic
2:00-3:00 Hiromu Tanaka Minimal model theory for surfaces over imperfect fields
Wed Jun 11
10:30-11:30 Karl Schwede F-singularities with the computer
2:00-3:00 János Kollár Szemerédi-Trotter-type theorems
Thu Jun 12
10:45-11:45 Vladimir Lazić A note on abundance
2:00-3:00 Lawrence Ein Gonality Cojecture and the geometry of Hilbert schemes of points
4:00-5:00 Charles Stibitz Some results on Fano manifolds
Fri Jun 13
11:00-12:00 Tommaso de Fernex Nash problem I
2:00-3:00 Roi Docampo Nash problem II

Week 4 (June 16 - June 20). The talks on Monday and Thursday afternoon will be in 1360 EH.

Date & Time Speaker Title
Mon Jun 16
10:30-11:30 James McKernan Toroidal modifications
2:00-3:00 Bhargav Bhatt Algebraization and Tannaka duality
Thu Jun 19
2:00-3:00 Christopher Hacon On the boundedness of the functor of KSBA stable varieties

During the last week, there will also be a workshop, starting on Tuesday afteroon, June 17, and ending on Thursday, June 19, at noon. All talks will be in 2548 CCL (this is not in the math department, but in the CC Little Science Building: here is a campus map). During the aftenooon breaks, coffee and snacks will be available in the math department atrium.

On Wednesday, there will be a conference dinner, in the math department atrium, starting at 6:30pm.

Organizers:Tommaso de Fernex, Mircea Mustata, Karl Schwede.

Invited Speakers: Manuel Blickle, Paolo Cascini, Yoshinori Gongyo, János Kollár, Sándor Kovács, Zhiyu Tian, Orlando Villamayor, Chenyang Xu.

The following is the workshop schedule.

Date & Time Speaker Title
Tue June 17
2:00-3:00 János Kollár Maps between local Picard groups
3:00-4:00 Coffee
4:00-5:00 Paolo Cascini Topological bounds in birational geometry
Wed June 18
9:30-10:30 Orlando Villamayor Equimultiplicity, algebraic elimination, and blowing up
11:00-12:00 Chenyang Xu Maximal order pole of motivic zeta function
2:00-3:00 Yoshinori Gongyo Versions of injectivity and extension theorems
3:00-4:00 Coffee
4:00-5:00 Zhiyu Tian Weak approximation of cubic surfaces over global fields
Thu June 19
9:30-10:30 Manuel Blickle Bernstein-Sato polynomials for test modules
11:00-12:00 Sándor Kovács Higher direct images of logarithmic canonical sheaves
Financial support is provided by NSF Focused Research Group Grant DMS-1265285