Academic Disciplines

The following disciplines are represented in the material taught throughout MMSS. Please see each
discipline heading for information pertaining to courses offered in the field.

Anthropology

Human Identification: Forensic Anthropology Methods (Session 3)
Kathleen Alsup

Art

Art and Mathematics (Session 3)
Martin Strauss

Mathematics and Music Theory (Session 3)
Lon Mitchell

Astronomy

Black Holes: Illuminating the Abyss (Session 3)
Monica Valluri

Climbing the Distance Ladder to the Big Bang: How Astronomers Survey the Universe (Session 2)
Dragan Huterer

Biology

Deep Sea Monsters or Docile Dwellers? The Biology of the Oceans. (Session 1, Session 2, Session 3)
Janice Pappas

Dissecting Life: Human Anatomy and Physiology (Session 1, Session 2, Session 3)
Glenn Fox

Explorations of a Field Biologist (Session 1)
Sheila Schueller

Life, Death and Change: Landscapes and Human Impact (Session 1)
David Michener

Chemistry

AstroTurf, Diapers, Kevlar and More: Explore the Materials in the World Around you! (Session 3)
Anne McNeil

Catalysis, Solar Energy and Green Chemical Synthesis (Session 1, Session 2)
Corinna Schindler and Corey Stephenson

Organic Chemistry 101: Orgo Boot Camp (Session 2, Session 3)
Kathleen Nolta

Surface Chemistry (Session 2)
Zhan Chen

Computer Science

Discrete Dynamical Systems (Session 1)
Daniel Visscher

Mathematics and the Internet (Session 2)
Mark Conger

Mathematics

Art and Mathematics (Session 3)
Martin Strauss

Discrete Dynamical Systems (Session 1)
Daniel Visscher

Fibonacci Numbers (Session 3)
Mel Hochster

Graph Theory (Session 2, Session 3)
Doug Shaw

Hex and the 4 Cs (Session 1)
Stephen DeBacker

Mathematics and Music Theory (Session 3)
Lon Mitchell

Mathematics and the Internet (Session 2)
Mark Conger

Mathematics of Cryptography (Session 1)
Anton Lukyanenko

Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games (Session 2)
Michael A. Jones

Physics

Black Holes: Illuminating the Abyss (Session 3)
Monica Valluri

Climbing the Distance Ladder to the Big Bang: How Astronomers Survey the Universe (Session 2)
Dragan Huterer

Forensic Physics (Session 1, Session 2)
Ramon Torres-Isea

Relativity: A Journey through Warped Space and Time (Session 3)
Daniel Mayerson

Roller Coaster Physics (Session 1)
David Winn

The Physics of Magic and the Magic of Physics (Session 1)
Georg Raithel

Program In The Environment

Life, Death and Change: Landscapes and Human Impact (Session 1)
David Michener

Predicting & Forecasting Natural Hazards (Session 2)
Eric Hetland

Psychology

Hormones and Behavior: The Secret Life of Chemical Messengers (Session 1)
Sara Konrath

Statistics

Sampling, Monte Carlo and Problem Solving: How Analyzing Statistics Helps us Improve (Session 1)
Edward Rothman