Academic Disciplines

The following disciplines are represented in the material taught throughout MMSS. Please see each
discipline heading for information pertaining to courses offered in the field.

Anthropology

Human Identification: Forensic Anthropology Methods (application, Session 2, Session 3)
Maire Malone

Art

Art and Mathematics (application, Session 3)
Martin Strauss

Mathematics and Music Theory (application, Session 1)
Lon Mitchell

Astronomy

Climbing the Distance Ladder to the Big Bang: How Astronomers Survey the Universe (application, Session 3)
Dragan Huterer

Biology

Biological Oceanography – Food web dynamics in the marine world (application, Session 3)
Janice Pappas

Dissecting Life: Human Anatomy and Physiology (application, Session 1, Session 2, Session 3)
Glenn Fox

Life, Death and Change: Landscapes and Human Impact (application, Session 1)
David Michener

Mathematical Modeling in Biology (application, Session 1)
Trachette Jackson

Paleobiology - Biodiversity and mass extinctions through deep time (application, Session 2)
Janice Pappas

Biopsychology

Brain and Behavior (application, Session 3)
Jen Cummings

Chemistry

Catalysis, Solar Energy and Green Chemical Synthesis (application, Session 1, Session 2)
Corinna Schindler and Corey Stephenson

Organic Chemistry 101: Orgo Boot Camp (application, Session 2, Session 3)
Kathleen Nolta

Surface Chemistry (application, Session 3)
Zhan Chen

Sustainable Polymers (application, Session 3)
Anne McNeil

Computer Science

Mathematics and the Internet (application, Session 2)
Mark Conger

Mathematics

Art and Mathematics (application, Session 3)
Martin Strauss

Fibonacci Numbers (application, Session 3)
Mel Hochster

Graph Theory (application, Session 1, Session 2, Session 3)
Doug Shaw

Hex and the 4 Cs (application, Session 1)
Stephen DeBacker

Mathematical Modeling in Biology (application, Session 1)
Trachette Jackson

Mathematics and Music Theory (application, Session 1)
Lon Mitchell

Mathematics and the Internet (application, Session 2)
Mark Conger

Mathematics of Cryptography (application, Session 3)
Anton Lukyanenko

Mathematics of Decisions, Elections and Games (application, Session 2)
Michael A. Jones

Physics

Climbing the Distance Ladder to the Big Bang: How Astronomers Survey the Universe (application, Session 3)
Dragan Huterer

Forensic Physics (application, Session 1, Session 2)
Ramon Torres-Isea

Relativity: A Journey through Warped Space and Time (application, Session 1, Session 3)
Daniel Mayerson

Roller Coaster Physics (application, Session 1)
David Winn

The Physics of Magic and the Magic of Physics (application, Session 1)
Georg Raithel

Program In The Environment

Life, Death and Change: Landscapes and Human Impact (application, Session 1)
David Michener

Statistics

Sampling, Monte Carlo and Problem Solving: How Analyzing Statistics Helps us Improve (application, Session 1)
Edward Rothman