Seminar Event

Results for All events from 2019-07-01 to 2019-12-31
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.



Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Monday, July 15, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Reading Group Meeting 4: Hottinger chapters 1, 2

Friday, July 26, 2019
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Reading Group Meeting 5: Hottinger chapters 3, 4

Wednesday, August 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Francisco Arana Herrera
Stanford
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Counting hyperbolic pair of pants decompositions with respect to lengths of individual cuffs

Monday, August 12, 2019
Start: 9:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Reading Group Meeting 6: Hottinger chapters 5, 6

Monday, August 12, 2019
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Paul Apisa
Yale
Topology What are affine invariant submanifolds? (and why to care!)

Tuesday, August 13, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Chaya Norton
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Vector Bundles on a Riemann surface and Tyurin parameters

Tuesday, August 27, 2019
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1250 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Workshop

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1250 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Workshop

Thursday, August 29, 2019
Start: 1:00 PM
Location:1250 Undergraduate Science Building

IBL Workshops/Lectures IBL Workshop

Wednesday, September 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Dominykas Norgilas
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Robust approach to pricing of American options

Thursday, September 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Organizational meeting

Friday, September 06, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Jörn Zimmerling
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Reduced-order modeling of wave equations for forward modeling and imaging

Friday, September 06, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Gilyoung Cheong
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Cycle index and Cohen-Lenstra distributions given by p-adic matrices

Friday, September 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Johannes Nicaise
Imperial/Leuven
Algebraic Geometry Motivic specialization and rationality problems

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Jae Kyoung Kim
Dept of Mathematical Sciences, KAIST, Korea
Mathematical Biology Timeseries analysis of stochastic systems with hidden components

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *

Student Combinatorics Student Combinatorics Planning Meeting

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Student Dynamics Planning Meeting

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mikhail Hlushchanka
UCLA
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Invariant graphs and their applications in complex dynamics

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Guilherme Silva
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Spectral curves and variational problems - an update

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall

Student Analysis Planning Meeting

Monday, September 09, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Debraj Chakrabarti
Central Michigan University
Operators in Complex Analysis An Alexander-Pontrjagin type duality in the $L^2$ theory of the $\overline{\partial}$-operator.

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Discussion

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Farrah Yhee
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Planning Meeting

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall

Student Geometry/Topology Planning Meeting

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *

Student Arithmetic Planning meeting

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Algebraic Geometry The cohomology of moduli spaces of curves at infinite level

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Thang Nguyen
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Ricci curvature for graphs and groups

Thursday, September 12, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Eamon Quinlan
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Bernstein-Sato theory in positive characteristic

Thursday, September 12, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tarek Elgindi
UC San Diego
Differential Equations Singularity formation for some Euler flows

Thursday, September 12, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Introduction to Condensed Mathematics

Friday, September 13, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Evgueni Filipov
Civil and Environmental Engineering, UM
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Simulating elasticity and contact in origami-inspired structures

Friday, September 13, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Brendon Rhoades
UC San Diego
Combinatorics Spanning subspace configurations

Friday, September 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeffrey Meyer
CSUSB
Geometry Systole Growth Up Congruence Covers

Friday, September 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Organizational meeting

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Alana Huszar
UM
Student Combinatorics Matroids I

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Bradley Zykoski
UM
Student Dynamics Rational Billiards

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Rachel Webb
University of Michigan
Geometry & Physics Virtual Cycle on the Moduli Space of Maps to a Complete Intersection

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The functor of points of a scheme

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sara Lapan
UC Riverside
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Holomorphic dynamics near a fixed point in complex dimensions 2 and 3

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yuchen Liao
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Number rigidity of eigenvalues of random Schrodinger operators

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Yuxin Wang
University of Michigan
Student Analysis Maximal Operators

Monday, September 16, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Luke Edholm
University of Michigan
Operators in Complex Analysis Spectral analysis of the Leray transform and the Euler-Maclaurin formula

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Janet Page
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Some combinatorial objects in commutative algebra

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sameer Kailasa
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Circles

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Charlotte Chan
Princeton University
Colloquium Series Flag varieties and representations of p-adic groups

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alex Horawa
UM
Student Arithmetic The BSD Conjecture

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
UM
Student Homotopy Theory Invitation to the simplicial world

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard
Algebraic Geometry See colloquium talk

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Shuoqing Deng
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal consumption with reference to past spending maximum

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard University
Colloquium Series NT RTG Lectures I: $2^k$-Selmer groups and Goldfeld's conjecture.

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alexander Volberg
Michigan State University
Analysis/Probability An unexpected combinatorial property of all planar measures

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:3088 East Hall
Grace Ingermanson
UM
Special Events Thesis Defense: Cluster Algebras of Open Richardson Varieties

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Janet Page
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Measuring the Gorenstein property with the trace of the canonical module

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ara Basmajian
CUNY
Topology Extremal length calculations and applications to the geodesic flow

Thursday, September 19, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alexander Horawa
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Condensed abelian groups

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Zhimin Zhang
Wayne State University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Construction of H^2(curl) conforming elements and their application

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Christopher Eur
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Simplicial generation of Chow rings of matroids

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4448 East Hall *
Steve Kou
Boston University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics A Theory of FinTech

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Krishnan Shankar
U Oklahoma/NSF
Geometry Recent developments in non-negative sectional curvature

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard University
Group, Lie and Number Theory NT RTG Lectures II: Governing fields and statistics for 8-class ranks

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall *

Student AIM Seminar Planning meeting

Friday, September 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1068 East Hall *
Brandon Carter
Google
Junior Colloquium Series Life of a Software Engineer (Invitation to Industry Series)

Saturday, September 21, 2019
Start: 10:30 AM
Location:B844 East Hall

Special Events Michigan Algebra and Number Theory Intercity Symposium

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Will Dana
UM
Student Combinatorics Matroids II: Representability and the Curse of the Forbidden Minors

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mark Greenfield
UM
Student Dynamics A first look at the Mandelbrot set

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard University
Group, Lie and Number Theory NT RTG Lectures III: Sums of cocycles in collections of twists

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *

Student Algebraic Geometry Planning Meeting

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alex Kapiamba
U(M)
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Yoccoz inequality and parabolic implosion

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Yuchen Liao
University of Michigan
Student Analysis Traces and Fredholm determinants of Hilbert space operators

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Alex Izzo
Bowling Green State University
Operators in Complex Analysis Gleason parts in hulls with no analytic discs

Monday, September 23, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Planning meeting.

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard University
Group, Lie and Number Theory NT RTG Lectures IV

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nicholas Wawrykow
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Configuration Spaces

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Ioannis Karatzas
Columbia University
Colloquium Series Van Eenam Lecture #1: Mathematical Aspects of Arbitrage

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ilia Nekrasov
UM
Student Arithmetic Coleman Integration

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Montek Gill
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory An introduction to infinity-categories

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shizhang Li
UM
Algebraic Geometry On rigid varieties with projective reduction

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ioannis Karatzas
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Van Eenam Lecture #2: Conservative Diffusion as Entropic Gradient Flow

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Correlation decay for some isometric extensions of Anosov flows

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra An Overview of Tight Closure Theory I

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jordan Keller
Harvard, Black Hole Initiative, Cambridge MA
Differential Equations Evaluating Quasi-local Angular Momentum and Center-of-Mass at Null Infinity

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Ioannis Karatzas
Columbia University
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Van Eenam Lecture #3: The Harrison-Shepp Equation and some of Its Offspring

Thursday, September 26, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Zili Zhang
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Cohomology

Friday, September 27, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Evgeniy Khain
Oakland University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Levitating granular cluster: typical behavior and noise-induced rare events

Friday, September 27, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Hanbaek Lyu
UCLA
Combinatorics Phase transition in random contingency tables with non-uniform margins

Friday, September 27, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alastair Fletcher
Northern Illinois University
Geometry Generalized Derivatives

Friday, September 27, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Devlin Mallory
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Successive minima of line bundles, following Ambro and Ito

Friday, September 27, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Samuel Hansen
U Michigan Math Library
Junior Colloquium Series Introduction to the Library or how your librarian can make your research easier and better and more fun

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Representation Stability Ideals stable under the infinite symmetric group, Part I

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
Student Combinatorics Random characteristic polynomials converge to random permutations

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Karen Butt
UM
Student Dynamics Boundary Rigidity

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yingchun Zhang
UM
Geometry & Physics Open Gromov-Witten Theory of Toric Calabi-Yau 3-folds and Quasi-Siegel Modular Forms

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
Rishi Sonthalia
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Metric Constrained Problems

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
James Hotchkiss
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Stable vector bundles on curves

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Vefa Goksel
UWisconsin
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Misiurewicz polynomials and irreducibility

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Asad Lodhia
University of Michigan
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Covariance Kernel for Half-Heavy Random Matrix Eigenvalues

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Malavika Mukundan
University of Michigan
Student Analysis The Invariant Subspace Problem

Monday, September 30, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Bogdan Zavyalov
Stanford/UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Lazard's theorem.

Tuesday, October 01, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Discussion

Tuesday, October 01, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Zhou Fang
University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Student Commutative Algebra Basic facts of tight closure theory

Tuesday, October 01, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Bradley Zykoski
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Retracting the moduli space of curves

Tuesday, October 01, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alex Perry
IAS, Princeton
Colloquium Series Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and their geometric applications

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andy Gordon
UM
Student Arithmetic Integer Binary Quadratic Forms

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Benjamin Riley
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory A Spectrum of Spectra

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Alex Perry
IAS
Algebraic Geometry The integral Hodge conjecture for CY2 categories

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Justin Sirignano
UIUC
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Deep Learning: Applications and Asymptotics

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Mitul Islam
U Michigan
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Convex co-compact actions of relatively hyperbolic groups

Thursday, October 03, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Mel Hochster
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra An Overview of Tight Closure Theory II

Thursday, October 03, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sayantan Khan
University of Michigan
Topology A tour through the proof of Margulis Superrigidity

Thursday, October 03, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Bjoern Bringmann
UCLA
Differential Equations Almost sure scattering for the energy-critical nonlinear wave equation

Thursday, October 03, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Locally compact abelian groups

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 2:30 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Dimitri Bianco
Santander Bank
Quant Program Practitioner Careers in Quantitative Finance

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Giovanni Russo
University of Catania and University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Multi-scale numerical modeling of sorption kinetics

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
David Galvin
University of Notre Dame
Combinatorics Total non-negativity of some combinatorial matrices

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Rita Gitik
UM
Geometry On Geodesic Triangles in the Hyperbolic Plane

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry A stacky approach to crystals, following Drinfeld

Friday, October 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Peter Miller
University of Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Solitons, Integrable Systems, and Asymptotics (Research at Michigan Series)

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Representation Stability Ideals stable under the infinite symmetric group, Part II

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Robert Cochrane
Student Combinatorics Quivers and Their Path Algebras

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alex Kapiamba
UM
Student Dynamics The Mandelbrot set and local connectivity

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Shuyang Cheng
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory An elementary introduction to the Selberg trace formula

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
Christiana Mavroyiakoumou
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Membrane flutter in inviscid fluid flow

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Reebhu Bhattacharyya
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Resolution of singularities

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Roland Roeder
IUPUI
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A new equidistribution theorem on parameter space

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Ahmad Barhoumi
IUPUI
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Generalized Jacobi Polynomials on a Cross

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Nate Harman
The University of Chicago
Group, Lie and Number Theory Infinite Rank Superrigidity

Monday, October 07, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Jack Carlisle
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Complex oriented cohomology and complex cobordism.

Tuesday, October 08, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location:4866 East Hall

Special Events IBL Lunch

Tuesday, October 08, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jack Carlisle
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Equivariant Bordism I: The Topological Perspective

Tuesday, October 08, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Michael Lipnowski
McGill University
Colloquium Series Algorithms for covering by balls

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yiwang Chen
UM
Student Arithmetic A very very brief introduction to trace formula

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Jack Carlisle
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Equivariant Bordism II: The Homotopical Perspective

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Karl Schwede
Utah
Algebraic Geometry Inversion of adjunction for a mixed characteristic version of multiplier and adjoint ideals

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Dave Goldberg
Cornell
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Beating the curse of dimensionality in options pricing and optimal stopping

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Linh Truong
IAS
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology The homology cobordism group and involutive Heegaard Floer homology

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Farrah Yhee
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra A counterexample to the existence of Ulrich modules

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Linh Truong
IAS, Princeton
Colloquium Series Homology spheres, knots, and cobordisms

Thursday, October 10, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Shizhang Li
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Solid abelian groups, I

Friday, October 11, 2019
Start: 2:30 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Steve Schmitt
Susquehanna International Group
Quant Program Practitioner Quantitative Research with SIG

Friday, October 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
David Nordsletten
University of Michigan, Biomedical Engineering and Cardiac Surgery
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Flow, turbulence, fluid-structure interaction, and the mathematics of the heart

Friday, October 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emily Barnard
De Paul University
Combinatorics Graph Associahedra and the Poset of Maximal Tubings

Friday, October 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Grothendieck-Lefschetz for vector bundles, following Cesnavicus

Friday, October 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1068 East Hall *
Chris Hammond
Susquehanna International Group
Junior Colloquium Series The Challenges of Applying Machine Learning to High Frequency Trading (Invitation to Industry series)

Monday, October 14, 2019

Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Fall Break, no seminar

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Fall Break
Colloquium Series Fall Break

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Lara Du
UM
Student Arithmetic Newton Polygon

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Topological Hochschild homology

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Margaret Bilu
New York University
Algebraic Geometry Motivic Euler products in motivic statistics

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Devlin Mallory
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Triviality of jet closures and the local isomorphism problem

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Jenya Sapir
SUNY Binghamton
Topology Tessellations from long geodesics on surfaces

Thursday, October 17, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Aaron Pollack
Duke University
Colloquium Series Modular forms on exceptional groups

Friday, October 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Abbie Jacobs
University of Michigan, School of Information and Complex Systems
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Understanding social processes with empirical design and statistical inference (or, social networks, data, and you)

Friday, October 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Jake Levinson
University of Washington
Combinatorics A topological proof of the Shapiro-Shapiro Conjecture

Friday, October 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Sebastien Vasey
Harvard University
Colloquium Series Stability theory generalized to accessible categories

Friday, October 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
John Hubbard
Cornell/Marseille
Geometry A new construction of pseudo-Anosov mappings

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ilia Nekrasov
UM
Representation Stability Bounds on the defining equations of secant varieties to Grassmannians, and similar varieties

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Nigel Goldenfeld
Univ of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Dept of Physics
Mathematical Biology Stochastic Turing Patterns in Oceans, Brains and Biofilms

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Yutong Li
Student Combinatorics Tokuyama's Formula and Ice Models

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sayantan Khan
UM
Student Dynamics Counting orbit points and Patterson-Sullivan measures

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Michal Zydor
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory Integral quadratic forms, theta series and modular forms

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shuai Wang
Columbia University
Geometry & Physics Relative Gromov-Witten theory and vertex operators

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Will Dana
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry A Biased Introduction to Weighted Projective Space

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeffrey Diller
University of Notre Dame
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry A transcendental dynamical degree

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Isabel Vogt
Stanford University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Low degree points on curves

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Yueqiao Wu
University of Michigan
Student Analysis The Complex Monge-Ampère Equation

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Yunus Zeytuncu
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Operators in Complex Analysis An Analog of the Weyl Law for the Kohn Laplacian on CR Manifolds

Monday, October 21, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Shubhodip Mondal
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Homology of MU, complex orientation and statement of Quillen's theorem.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Eric Canton
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra F-Words

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Harry Richman
UM
Student Geometry/Topology What is the Jacobian of a curve?

Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Sam Payne
University of Texas at Austin
Colloquium Series Tropical curves, graph homology, and top weight cohomology of M_g

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jason Liang
UM
Student Arithmetic Q-Rational Equivalences Between Curves

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Angela Maennela
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Characteristic classes

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yunqing Tang
IAS
Algebraic Geometry Picard ranks of reductions of K3 surfaces over global fields

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Aaron Calderon
Yale
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Measured laminations in flat and hyperbolic geometry

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Zhan Jiang
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra This talk is postponed because of the CRLT presentation 3-5. No seminar this week.

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Shizhang Li
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Solid abelian groups, II

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Aaron Calderon
Yale
Topology (SPECIAL TIME AND PLACE) New coordinates for Teichmüller space and applications to flat and hyperbolic geometry

Thursday, October 24, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: LSA3254 *
Mark Schmude
MSCI
Quant Program Practitioner MSCI

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Hanliang Guo
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Building towards a scalable computational framework of ciliary-flow in complex geometries

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Alexander Garver
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Chapoton triangles and nonkissing complexes

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Nikhil Savale
Univ. of Cologne
Geometry Spectrum and abnormals in sub-Riemannian geometry

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location:2866 East Hall
Jack Burkart
Stony Brook University
Special Events Dimension in Holomorphic Dynamics

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ben Schmidt
MSU
Geometry Preserve one, preserve all

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Bogdan Zavyalov
Stanford/UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Purity for the Brauer group, following Cesnavicus

Friday, October 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Shravan Veerapaneni
Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Fast and accurate methods for solving Stokes equations on moving domains (Research at Michigan Series)

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jenny Wilson
UM
Representation Stability The high-degree cohomology of SL_n(Z), Part I

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Aidan Herderschee
UM
Student Combinatorics From Cluster Algebras to Polytopes and Beyond

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Chris Zhang
UM
Student Dynamics Continued fractions and geodesics on hyperbolic surfaces

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
William Clark
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar The Bouncing Penny and Nonholonomic Impacts

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Tsachik Gelander
Weizmann Institute of Science
Colloquium Series Topological Complexity of Manifolds of Nonpositive Curvature

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Carsten Sprunger
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Using finite fields to answer questions over C: the Ax-Grothendieck theorem and more.

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jakob Hultgren
University of Maryland
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry The Gromov-Wasserstein Problem for Vector Bundle Automorphisms

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Yulia Bibilo
IITP RAS
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Bessel solutions of the Painlev\'e III equation in a model of Josephson junction

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Berkan Yilmaz
University of Michigan
Student Analysis A Short Introduction to Probability on Finite Groups

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
James Heffers
University of Michigan
Operators in Complex Analysis Lelong Numbers of Currents on Multiprojective Spaces

Monday, October 28, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Adams spectral sequence for MU.

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Discussion

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Sridhar Venkatesh
University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Student Commutative Algebra An Introduction to Valuation Rings

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Malavika Mukundan
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Discrete Morse Theory

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Chelsea Walton
University of Illinois
Colloquium Series Quantum Symmetry

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Angus Chung
UM
Student Arithmetic A brief introduction to modular forms

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Adams spectral sequence

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Harold Blum
University of Utah
Algebraic Geometry Uniqueness of K-polystable degenerations

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Thomas Bernhardt
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Tontines with bequest

Thursday, October 31, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Alapan Mukhopadhyay
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Unramified algebras

Thursday, October 31, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sara Maloni
University of Virginia
Topology On type-preserving representations of thrice punctured projective plane group

Thursday, October 31, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Jakub Witaszek
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Analytic rings

Friday, November 01, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Jun Zhang
University of Michigan
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Information geometry: geometrizing statistical inference

Friday, November 01, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Christopher Ryba
MIT
Combinatorics Combinatorics via Deligne Categories

Friday, November 01, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Kyler Siegel
Columbia University
Geometry Enumerative geometry of ellipsoids

Friday, November 01, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Sanal Shivaprasad
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Fundamental groups and path lifting for algebraic varieties, following Koll\'ar

Friday, November 01, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Ralf Spatzier
Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series On rigidity properties in geometry and dynamics (Research at Michigan Series)

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeremy Miller
Purdue University
Representation Stability Slope 1 homological stability for general linear groups

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Jonathan Gerhard
UM
Student Combinatorics Graphs of Commutative Rings

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yuping Ruan
UM
Student Dynamics Anosov diffeomorphisms and Anosov flows

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Wei Ho
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory Conjectures, heuristics, and theorems in arithmetic statistics

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
Saibal De
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Large scale simulation of non-smooth dynamics in granular media

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeremy Miller
Purdue University
Topology (SPECIAL DATE/TIME) Homological dimension of special linear groups of number rings

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Jason Liang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Riemann surfaces

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeremy Miller
Purdue University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry [TOPOLOGY SEMINAR] Homological dimension of special linear groups of number rings

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Tomas Berggren
KTH, Stockholm
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Domino tilings of the Aztec diamond with doubly periodic weightings

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Carl Wang-Erickson
University of Pittsburgh
Group, Lie and Number Theory Bi-ordinary modular forms

Monday, November 04, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Proof of Quillen's theorem.

Tuesday, November 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Shigeyuki Kondo
Nagoya University
Algebraic Geometry The Leech lattice and K3 and Enriques surfaces (after Brandhorst and Shimada)

Tuesday, November 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Karthik Ganapathy
University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Student Commutative Algebra Symbolic Powers and the containment problem

Tuesday, November 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Many roads lead to hyperbolic groups

Tuesday, November 05, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Richard Rimanyi
University of North Carolina
Colloquium Series From counting partitions to the structure of motivic characteristic classes

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
David Schwein
UM
Student Arithmetic Automorphic Representations

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Jack Carlisle
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Complex oriented equivariant cohomology

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 3:20 PM
Location:Common Room East Hall

Special Events Cake Time

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Richard Rimanyi
University of North Carolina
Algebraic Geometry Schubert calculus in equivariant elliptic cohomology

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
canceled Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Clark Butler
IAS
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology TBA

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 6:00 PM
Location:1324 East Hall
Roger Nelsen
Lewis & Clark College
Special Events Public lecture: Democracy Inaction: why our elections are unfair

Thursday, November 07, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Michael Perlman
University of Notre Dame
Commutative Algebra Lyubeznik numbers for Pfaffian rings

Thursday, November 07, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Feng Zhu
University of Michigan
Topology A higher-rank analogue of geometric finiteness

Thursday, November 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Olivier Lafitte
University of Paris 13 and CNRS
Differential Equations Linear stability of fronts for the ZND detonation profile

Thursday, November 07, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Review of duality in coherent cohomology

Friday, November 08, 2019
Start: 12:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Martin Bobb
U Texas
Geometry Codimension-1 flats in divisible convex projective domains

Friday, November 08, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Robert McCann
University of Toronto
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) When do interacting particles gravitate to the vertices of a regular simplex?

Friday, November 08, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bruce Sagan
Michigan State University
Combinatorics Combinatorial and algebraic interpretations of Lucas analogues

Friday, November 08, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Rachel Webb
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Functorial embedded resolution via weighted blowings up, following Abramovich, Temkin, and Wlodarczyk

Friday, November 08, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1068 East Hall *
David Renardy
Two Six Labs
Junior Colloquium Series Mathematics and Cyber Security (Invitations to Industry Series)

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jenny Wilson
UM
Representation Stability The high-degree cohomology of SL_n(Z), Part II

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Matthew O'Meara
Dept of Computational Medicine & Bioinformatics, University of Michigan
Mathematical Biology Experimental Design for Large Scale Virtual Screening

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Multiple Speakers
Student Combinatorics Bring Your Work to Work Day

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mitul Islam
UM
Student Dynamics Random walks on word hyperbolic groups

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Karol Koziol
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory The p-adic Local Langlands Correspondence for GL_2(Q_p)

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Sridhar Venkatesh
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Geometric invariant theory

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Kostas Tsouvalas
U(M)
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Borel Anosov groups in even dimensions

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Antonio Auffinger
Northwestern University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Counting saddles in high dimensions

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brian Hwang
Cornell University
Group, Lie and Number Theory Large-scale phenomena for automorphic forms, non-abelian class field theory, and a question of Greenberg

Monday, November 11, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Formal Groups, heights, Stratification of M_FG.

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Yueqiao Wu
UM
Student Geometry/Topology K-stability for differential geometers

Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Benoit Pausader
Brown University
Colloquium Series Asymptotic stability of the Minkowski space for the Eintein-Klein-Gordon equation.

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Patrick Kelley
UM
Student Arithmetic Mock Modular Forms

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Kervaire invariant one problem

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Junliang Shen
MIT
Algebraic Geometry Hitchin systems, hyper-Kaehler geometry, and the P=W conjecture

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Bin Zou
University of Connecticut
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Bookmaking

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ben Dozier
Stony Brook
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Compactifications of spaces of Riemann surfaces and translation surfaces

Thursday, November 14, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Karen Smith
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Non-Commutative Resolution of Singularities

Thursday, November 14, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ben Dozier
Stony Brook
Topology Translation surfaces with multiple short saddle connections

Thursday, November 14, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Beatrice Bonga
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo, Canada
Differential Equations Angular momentum radiated by electromagnetic versus gravitational waves

Thursday, November 14, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Bogdan Zavyalov
Stanford/UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Solid A-modules

Friday, November 15, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Doug Wright
Drexel University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Traveling waves in diatomic FPUT lattices

Friday, November 15, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Terrence George
Brown University
Combinatorics Spectra of biperiodic planar networks

Friday, November 15, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Spencer Dowdall
Vanderbilt University
Geometry Spencer Dowdall (Vanderbilt): Discretely shrinking targets in moduli space

Friday, November 15, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Jakub Witaszek
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Nearby cycles and semipositivity in positive characteristic, following Langer

Friday, November 15, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Asaf Cohen
Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Stochastic processes, control problems, and games (Research at Michigan Series)

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Harry Richman
UM
Student Combinatorics Effective resistance, spanning trees, and series-parallel networks

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
(No meeting)
Student Dynamics

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Tasho Kaletha
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory Introduction to Bruhat-Tits theory

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
Jack Wakefield
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar Incorporating Driver Variation into Scalar PDE Traffic Models

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Swaraj Pande
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Characteristic p algebraic geometry

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Nicholas McCleerey
Northwestern University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Regularity of Geodesics of Kahler Metrics

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Yuan Liu
University of Michigan
Group, Lie and Number Theory Heuristics on the distribution of Galois groups of unramified extensions

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall
Anthony Della Pella
University of Michigan
Student Analysis Approximation via Partition Functions and the Interpolation Method

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Luke Edholm
University of Michigan
Operators in Complex Analysis Irregularities of the Bergman projection and substitute operators

Monday, November 18, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Classification of Formal group laws, Modules over M_FG and Landwebers theorem.

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Lukas Scheiwiller
University of Michigan
Student Commutative Algebra Introduction to Cohen-Macaulay rings

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Sayantan Khan
UM
Student Geometry/Topology A proof of Mostow rigidity

Tuesday, November 19, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Vladimir Sverak
University of Minnesota
Colloquium Series PDE aspects of fluid flows and simpler models

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Bogdan Zavyalog
Stanford University
Student Arithmetic Etale Cohomology and Weil Conjectures

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Yunze Lu
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Kervaire invariant one problem continued

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Aaron Pixton
MIT/University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Kappa rings and boundary vanishing

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Nicolas Hernandez
UM
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics An adverse selection approach to power pricing

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ilya Khayutin
Northwestern
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology Ilya Khayutin (Northwestern): Periodic Geodesics on the Modular Curve: From Linnik to Duke

Thursday, November 21, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Monica Lewis
University of Michigan
Commutative Algebra Frobenius actions and the closed support problem

Thursday, November 21, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Ilya Khayutin
Northwestern
Topology Non-accumulation of periodic torus orbits

Thursday, November 21, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Serin Hong
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Globalization

Friday, November 22, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Alex Hening
Tufts University
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Harvesting of populations in stochastic environments

Friday, November 22, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Helen Jenne
University of Oregon
Combinatorics Combinatorics of the double-dimer model

Friday, November 22, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Didac Martinez-Granado
Indiana University
Geometry From curves to currents

Friday, November 22, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Shizhang Li
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Parallel transport for vector bundles on p-adic varieties, following Deninger and Werner

Friday, November 22, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall
Kartik Prasanna
Michigan
Junior Colloquium Series Arithmetic of algebraic cycles (Research at Michigan Series)

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Representation Stability Periodicity in the cohomology of finite general linear groups via q-divided powers

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Gilyoung Cheong
UM
Student Combinatorics Pólya theory

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Salman Siddiqi
UM
Student Dynamics Measures and foliations in dynamical systems

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory p-adic cohomology theories

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
David Schwein
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Unramified Geometric Class Field Theory

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Karl Liechty
DePaul University
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Extreme value statistics for the Airy process with wanderers

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Wanlin Li
MIT
Group, Lie and Number Theory Newton Polygon Stratification of the Torelli Locus in PEL-type Shimura Varieties

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 5:15 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Leyva Luis
Vanderbilt University
Teaching Mathematics Characterizing Historically Marginalized Students' Perceptions of Racialized and Gendered Mechanisms in Undergraduate Pre-Calculus and Calculus Instruction

Monday, November 25, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Ruian Chen
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Phantom Maps and even periodic cohomology theory.

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
Start: 11:30 AM
Location: 4866 East Hall *
LCIT Discussion
Teaching Mathematics Learning Community on Inclusive Teaching Discussion

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Carsten Peterson
UM
Student Geometry/Topology General relativity for mathematicians

Tuesday, November 26, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
University of Michigan
Colloquium Series Polynomials in many variables

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 11:00 AM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Karthik Ganapathy
UM
Representation Stability Topological Noetherianity of Polynomial Functors

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall *
Shelby Cox
UM
Student Combinatorics Enumerating Lattices

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Konstantinos Tsouvalas
UM
Student Dynamics Bounds on the entropy of surface group representations

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Shizhang Li
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory Arithmetic periods

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Lukas Scheiwiller
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry Proof of the Weil conjectures for Abelian Varieties: a simplified Lefschetz-Trace formula for Abelian Varieties

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Joanna Furno
DePaul University
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry More rational families converging to transcendental families

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bogdan Zavyalov
Stanford University / U(M)
Group, Lie and Number Theory Almost Coherent Sheaves and Etale cohomology of Rigid spaces

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall

Student Analysis Bring Your Work to Work Day

Monday, December 02, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Morava Stablizier groups and Bousfield localization.

Tuesday, December 03, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alapan Mukhopadhyay
University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Student Commutative Algebra Relative Smoothness of Rings

Tuesday, December 03, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Salman Siddiqi
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Parallel transport and holonomy

Tuesday, December 03, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
TBA
Colloquium Series On hold

Wednesday, December 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Various speakers
UM
Student Arithmetic Speed talks!

Wednesday, December 04, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Morava Stabilizer group and Bousfield Localization II

Wednesday, December 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Benjamin Bakker
University of Georgia
Algebraic Geometry o-minimal GAGA and applications to Hodge theory

Wednesday, December 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 170 Weiser Hall *
Nicolas Tholozan
ENS
RTG Seminar on Geometry, Dynamics and Topology N. Tholozan(ENS): Teichmüller theory on moduli spaces of Anosov flows I: Reparametrizations of the geodesic flow

Thursday, December 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Juliette Bruce
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Commutative Algebra Semi-Ample Asymptotic Syzygies

Thursday, December 05, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Nicolas Tholozan
ENS
Topology Teichmüller theory on moduli spaces of Anosov flows II: Diffeomorphisms of the circle

Friday, December 06, 2019
Start: 10:30 AM
Location:Computer Science Department, Beyster Building, 3725
Sanjana Kolisetty and Linh Le
UM
Special Events Theoretical Computer Science Seminar: The Complexity of Finding S-factors in Regular Graphs

Friday, December 06, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1084 East Hall
Anna Vainchtein
University of Pittsburgh
Applied Interdisciplinary Mathematics (AIM) Strictly supersonic solitary waves in lattices

Friday, December 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B844 East Hall *
Nicolas Tholozan
ENS
Geometry Teichmüller theory on moduli spaces of Anosov flows III:Teichmüller space of the stable foliation

Friday, December 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry The integral Hodge conjecture for 3-folds of Kodaira dimension zero, following Totaro

Friday, December 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1068 East Hall *
Felipe Perez
Layer 6 AI
Junior Colloquium Series Research, contests, and production: the faces of ML in industry (Invitations to Industry Series)

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 12:00 PM
Location: 335 West Hall *
Idse Heemskerk
UM Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Mathematical Biology Morphogen dynamics control patterning in a stem cell model of the human embryo

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
(No meeting)
Student Dynamics

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Yuan Liu
University of Michigan
RTG Seminar on Number Theory Counting rational points on Hurwitz schemes

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B737 East Hall *
Leighton Wilson
University of Michigan
Student AIM Seminar A (Very) Abbreviated History of Supercomputing

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: B745 East Hall *
Andy Jiang
UM
Student Algebraic Geometry The Cotangent Complex

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Mike Zieve
U(M)
Complex Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry Rational functions with a common iterate

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall
Jiaoyang Huang
Institute for Advanced Study
Integrable Systems and Random Matrix Theory Large Deviation Principles via Spherical Integrals

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 3096 East Hall
Yonatan Shelah
University of Michigan
Operators in Complex Analysis Exploring the Leray spectrum of convex Reinhardt domains.

Monday, December 09, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Lubin Tate theory.

Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Andrés Servellón
University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Student Commutative Algebra An introduction to local cohomology

Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall
Yuping Ruan
UM
Student Geometry/Topology Anosov diffeomorphisms on Tori

Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Shuichiro Takeda
University of Missouri
Colloquium Series Theta correspondence and its applications

Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Jia Zhi (Andy) Jiang
University of Michigan
Student Homotopy Theory Stable infinity categories

Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yusuke Nakamura
University of Tokyo
Algebraic Geometry Rational point problem on singular Fano varieties

Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall
Bahman Angoshtari
University of Washington
Financial/Actuarial Mathematics Optimal Consumption under Habit Formation Constraints

Thursday, December 12, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Globalization, II

Monday, December 16, 2019
Start: 5:30 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Haoyang Guo
UM
Chromatic Homotopy Theory Artin-Mazur formal group laws.

Thursday, December 19, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Attilio Castano
UM
Arithmetic Geometry Learning Coherent duality

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster