Seminar Event

Results for Algebraic Geometry events from 2015-01-01 to 2015-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

The seminar normally meets from 4:10 to about 5:30 pm. We encourage speakers to make the first half of the talk expository and introductory in nature, so that this part of the seminar will be accessible to graduate students and postdocs in other fields. Details and technicalities are welcome (but not required!) in the second half.

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Wednesday, January 07, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Yiwei She
University of Chicago
Algebraic Geometry The Shafarevich conjecture for K3 surfaces

Thursday, January 08, 2015
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Daniel Kriz
Princeton University
Algebraic Geometry Congruences between Abel-Jacobi images of generalized Heegner cycles and special values of p-adic L-functions

Wednesday, January 14, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Sam Payne
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry Nonarchimedean methods for multiplications maps

Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Karl Schwede
University of Utah
Algebraic Geometry Test ideals in rings with finitely generated anti-(log-)canonical algebras.

Wednesday, January 28, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Ian Shipman
University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Ulrich bundles and arithmetically Cohen-Macaulay varieties

Wednesday, February 04, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Asher Auel
Yale University
Algebraic Geometry Cycles on cubic fourfolds

Wednesday, February 11, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Moritz Kerz
Universitat Regensburg
Algebraic Geometry Transfinite limits in topos theory

Wednesday, February 18, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alex Perry
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Derived categories of Fano varieties of degree 10

Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Bhargav Bhatt
University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Classifying lattices in a vector space over a local field

Wednesday, March 04, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Winter break
Algebraic Geometry TBA

Tuesday, March 10, 2015
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Ivan Cheltsov
University of Edinburgh
Algebraic Geometry Cylinders in del Pezzo surfaces

Wednesday, March 11, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Christian Schnell
Stony Brook University
Algebraic Geometry Generic vanishing and compact Kaehler manifolds

Wednesday, March 18, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Alex Kuronya
Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Algebraic Geometry Local positivity and Newton-Okounkov bodies

Tuesday, March 24, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Peter Scholze
University of Bonn
Algebraic Geometry Spring Lectures in Algebraic Geometry: p-adic Hodge theory I

Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Peter Scholze
University of Bonn
Algebraic Geometry Spring Lectures in Algebraic Geometry: p-adic Hodge theory II

Thursday, March 26, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Peter Scholze
University of Bonn
Algebraic Geometry Spring Lectures in Algebraic Geometry: p-adic Hodge theory III

Tuesday, March 31, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Lecture I: Cohomology theories and commutative rings

Wednesday, April 01, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Lecture II: Ambidexterity

Thursday, April 02, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Lecture III: Representation theory in "intermediate" characteristics

Friday, April 03, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Jacob Lurie
Harvard University
Algebraic Geometry Lecture IV: Roots of unity in stable homotopy theory

Tuesday, April 07, 2015
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Kalle Karu
University of British Columbia
Algebraic Geometry Non-finitely generated Cox rings

Wednesday, April 08, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Aravind Asok
University of Southern California
Algebraic Geometry Algebraizing topological vector bundles on smooth complex affine varieties

Wednesday, April 15, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Martin Olsson
UC Berkeley
Algebraic Geometry Derived Torelli theorem for K3 surfaces

Wednesday, April 22, 2015
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Mark Mclean
Stony Brook University
Algebraic Geometry Log discrepancy of Isolated singularities and Reeb orbits.

Monday, April 27, 2015
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Hussein Mourtada
Inst. Math. Jussieu
Algebraic Geometry Jet schemes and resolution of singularities

Monday, May 04, 2015
Start: 2:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Mihai Paun
KIAS
Algebraic Geometry Positivity of direct images and applications

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster