Seminar Event

Results for Algebraic Geometry events from 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

The seminar normally meets from 4:00 to about 5:20 pm. We encourage speakers to make the first half of the talk expository and introductory in nature, so that this part of the seminar will be accessible to graduate students and postdocs in other fields. Details and technicalities are welcome (but not required!) in the second half.

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Wednesday, September 12, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Anna Weigandt
University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Alternating Sign Matrix Varieties

Wednesday, September 19, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Tim Ryan
Stony Brook
Algebraic Geometry The birational geometry of (nested) Hilbert schemes of points on surfaces

Wednesday, September 26, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
John Zhang
UCLA
Algebraic Geometry Affine and Projective objects over a Derivator

Wednesday, October 03, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shigeru Mukai
Kyoto
Algebraic Geometry Abelian surfaces of degree 10 and Fano 3-folds of degree 22

Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bill Fulton
U Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Determinants and Pfaffians

Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Martin Olsson
UC Berekeley
Algebraic Geometry Categories of coherent sheaves and Torelli-type theorems.

Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bill Fulton
University of MIchigan
Algebraic Geometry Determinants and Pfaffians II

Wednesday, October 31, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Joaquin Moraga
University of Utah
Algebraic Geometry Minimal log discrepancies and Kollar components

Wednesday, November 07, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Paolo Aluffi
Florida State
Algebraic Geometry Newton-Okounkov bodies and Segre classes

Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Karl Schwede
University of Utah
Algebraic Geometry Singularities in mixed characteristic via perfectoid big Cohen-Macaulay algebras

Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Andrei Negut
MIT
Algebraic Geometry Algebraic cycles on Hilb(K3) and the Virasoro algebra

Wednesday, December 05, 2018
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Takumi Murayama
University of MIchigan
Algebraic Geometry Fujita's conjecture and Seshadri constants

Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Ziquan Zhuang
Princeton
Algebraic Geometry Birational superrigidity and K-stability

Thursday, January 24, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 3088 East Hall *
Alex Kuronya
Goethe-Universit├Ąt Frankfurt
Algebraic Geometry Syzygies of homogeneous coordinate rings of abelian varieties (Joint w/ Commutative Algebra *NOTE UNUSUAL TIME/PLACE)

Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Eva Elduque
University of Wisconsin
Algebraic Geometry CANCELLED! On the signed Euler characteristic property for subvarieties of abelian varieties.

Wednesday, February 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yongbin Ruan
U Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Verlinde/Grassmanian Correspondence and quantum K-theory

Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Jakub Witaszek
Institute for Advanced Study
Algebraic Geometry Frobenius liftability of projective varieties

Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Start: 5:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall *
Vladimir Berkovich
Weizmann Institute
Algebraic Geometry Hodge theory for non-Archimedean analytic spaces ***Note unusual time***

Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Olivia Dumitrescu
Central Michigan University
Algebraic Geometry Standard -1 divisors

Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Felix Janda
University of MIchigan
Algebraic Geometry On Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic threefolds

Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Angela Gibney
Rutgers
Algebraic Geometry Classes on the moduli space of curves from affine Lie algebras, Gromov Witten theory, and vertex algebras: Identities and generalizations

Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Jose Gonzalez
UC Riverside
Algebraic Geometry Examples of finitely and non-finitely generated Cox rings

Wednesday, April 03, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Eva Elduque
University of Wisconsin
Algebraic Geometry On the signed Euler characteristic property for subvarieties of abelian varieties

Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
Columbia
Algebraic Geometry Cosection localized virtual cycles in enumerative geometry

Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bernd Siebert
UT-Austin
Algebraic Geometry Toric degenerations and mirror symmetry I-IV

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster