Seminar Event

Results for Algebraic Geometry events from 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

The seminar normally meets from 4:00 to about 5:20 pm. We encourage speakers to make the first half of the talk expository and introductory in nature, so that this part of the seminar will be accessible to graduate students and postdocs in other fields. Details and technicalities are welcome (but not required!) in the second half.

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Friday, September 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Johannes Nicaise
Imperial/Leuven
Algebraic Geometry Motivic specialization and rationality problems

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Emanuel Reinecke
UM
Algebraic Geometry The cohomology of moduli spaces of curves at infinite level

Wednesday, September 18, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Alexander Smith
Harvard
Algebraic Geometry See colloquium talk

Wednesday, September 25, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Shizhang Li
UM
Algebraic Geometry On rigid varieties with projective reduction

Wednesday, October 02, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Alex Perry
IAS
Algebraic Geometry The integral Hodge conjecture for CY2 categories

Wednesday, October 09, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Karl Schwede
Utah
Algebraic Geometry Inversion of adjunction for a mixed characteristic version of multiplier and adjoint ideals

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Margaret Bilu
New York University
Algebraic Geometry Motivic Euler products in motivic statistics

Wednesday, October 23, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yunqing Tang
IAS
Algebraic Geometry Picard ranks of reductions of K3 surfaces over global fields

Wednesday, October 30, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Harold Blum
University of Utah
Algebraic Geometry Uniqueness of K-polystable degenerations

Tuesday, November 05, 2019
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1866 East Hall *
Shigeyuki Kondo
Nagoya University
Algebraic Geometry The Leech lattice and K3 and Enriques surfaces (after Brandhorst and Shimada)

Wednesday, November 06, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Richard Rimanyi
University of North Carolina
Algebraic Geometry Schubert calculus in equivariant elliptic cohomology

Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Junliang Shen
MIT
Algebraic Geometry Hitchin systems, hyper-Kaehler geometry, and the P=W conjecture

Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Aaron Pixton
MIT/University of Michigan
Algebraic Geometry Kappa rings and boundary vanishing

Wednesday, December 04, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Benjamin Bakker
University of Georgia
Algebraic Geometry o-minimal GAGA and applications to Hodge theory

Wednesday, December 11, 2019
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Yusuke Nakamura
University of Tokyo
Algebraic Geometry Rational point problem on singular Fano varieties

Wednesday, January 15, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Moises Herradon Cueto
LSU
Algebraic Geometry The local type of difference equations

Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Brian Lawrence
Chicago
Algebraic Geometry See NSF-RTG lecture series talk III in GLNT seminar

Wednesday, January 29, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bhargav Bhatt
UM
Algebraic Geometry Vanishing theorems in algebraic geometry

Wednesday, February 05, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Robert Cass
Harvard
Algebraic Geometry Perverse mod p sheaves on the affine Grassmannian

Thursday, February 06, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Dmitry Kubrak
MIT
Algebraic Geometry Prismatic cohomology of stacks and Totaro's inequality

Wednesday, February 12, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Michael Kemeny
University of Wisconsin
Algebraic Geometry A very simple proof of Voisin's theorem on canonical curves

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Enrica Mazzon
Max Planck Institute
Algebraic Geometry Non-archimedean approach to mirror symmetry and to degenerations of hyper-Kaehler varieties

Wednesday, March 11, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bangere Purnaprajna
University of Kansas
Algebraic Geometry Deformation of canonical morphisms of varieties of general type in all dimensions, with application to moduli

Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Start: 3:00 PM
Location: 1372 East Hall *
Shunsuke Takagi
University of Tokyo
Algebraic Geometry CANCELLED

Tuesday, March 17, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 1360 East Hall *
Bruno Klingler
Humboldt University
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Wednesday, March 18, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bruno Klingler
Humboldt University
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Thursday, March 19, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 2866 East Hall *
Bruno Klingler
Humboldt University
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Friday, March 20, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Bruno Klingler
Humboldt University
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Wednesday, March 25, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Gebhard Martin
University of Bonn
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Wednesday, April 01, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Frank Sottile
Texas A&M
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Wednesday, April 08, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: 4096 East Hall
Mark De Cataldo
Stony Brook University
Algebraic Geometry CANCELED

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster