Seminar Event

Results for Combinatorics events from 2011-09-01 to now
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

General information about the Combinatorics Seminar can be found here.

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Friday, September 16, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Cynthia Vinzant
U. Michigan
Combinatorics The central curve of a linear program

Friday, September 23, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
David Speyer
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Wiring diagrams and alternating strand diagrams

Friday, September 30, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Max Glick
U. Michigan
Combinatorics On singularity confinement for the pentagram map

Friday, October 07, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Leonid Petrov
Northeastern U.
Combinatorics sl(2) operators and Markov dynamics on branching graphs

Friday, October 14, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Seungjin Lee
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Centrally symmetric polytopes with many faces

Friday, October 21, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Lionel Levine
Cornell U.
Combinatorics Abelian networks

Friday, October 28, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Shmuel Friedland
UIC
Combinatorics On the eigenvalues of graphs: results and conjectures

Friday, November 04, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Daniele Rosso
U. Chicago
Combinatorics Classic and mirabolic RSK correspondence for partial flags

Friday, November 11, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Thomas Lam
U. Michigan
Combinatorics The shape of a random affine Weyl group element, and random core partitions

Friday, November 18, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Askold Khovanskii
U. Toronto
Combinatorics Algebraic and convex geometries

Friday, December 02, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Cristian Lenart
SUNY Albany
Combinatorics The combinatorics of affine crystals and the energy function

Friday, December 09, 2011
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sean Keel
U. Texas
Combinatorics Mirror symmetry and cluster varieties

Friday, January 27, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Nathan Reading
NCSU
Combinatorics Universal geometric cluster algebras

Friday, February 03, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Suho Oh
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Triangulations of product of simplices

Friday, February 10, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
John Stembridge
University of Michigan
Combinatorics W-Cells from Scratch

Friday, February 17, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ivan Corwin
Microsoft and MIT
Combinatorics Tropical combinatorics and Whittaker functions

Friday, February 24, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jinho Baik
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Maximal crossing and nesting of random matchings

Friday, March 09, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Svante Linusson
KTH
Combinatorics TASEP on a circle with many types of particles

Friday, March 16, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Reiho Sakamoto
Tokyo University of Science
Combinatorics A survey on box-ball systems

Friday, March 23, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alexander Ellis
Columbia University
Combinatorics Odd symmetric functions

Friday, March 30, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Patricia Hersh
NCSU
Combinatorics Symmetric chain decomposition for cyclic quotients of Boolean algebras and relation to cyclic crystals

Friday, April 06, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
David Perkinson
Reed College
Combinatorics The algebraic geometry of sandpiles

Friday, April 13, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Karola Meszaros
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Flow polytopes and the Kostant partition function

Friday, September 14, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Cynthia Vinzant
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Hyperbolic Polynomials, Interlacers, and Sums of Squares

Friday, September 21, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jonah Blasiak
UM
Combinatorics Kronecker coefficients for one hook shape

Friday, September 28, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Frank Sottile
Texas A&M
Combinatorics An inequality of Kostka numbers and Galois groups of Schubert problems of lines

Friday, October 05, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jed Yang
UCLA
Combinatorics Tiling simply connected regions with rectangles

Friday, October 12, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ricky Liu
UM
Combinatorics Subalgebras of the Fomin-Kirillov algebra

Friday, October 19, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
David Speyer
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Real Schubert problems, stable curves and tableaux combinatorics

Friday, October 26, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Zach Hamaker
Dartmouth College
Combinatorics Relating Edelman-Greene insertion and the Little map

Friday, November 02, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Anders Buch
Rutgers U
Combinatorics CANCELLED

Friday, November 09, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Dustin Ross
Colorado State U.
Combinatorics The Loop Murnaghan-Nakayama Rule

Friday, November 16, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Anders Buch
Rutgers U.
Combinatorics The puzzle conjecture for 2-step flag manifolds

Friday, November 30, 2012
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Harm Derksen
U. Michigan
Combinatorics The Graph Isomorphism Problem

Friday, January 18, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Tomoo Matsumura
KAIST
Combinatorics (Factorial) Schur functions and weighted Grassmannians

Friday, February 01, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andreas Blass
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Shelah's bipartite matching algorithm

Friday, February 08, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Michael Shapiro
Michigan State University
Combinatorics Growth rate classification for cluster algebras

Friday, February 22, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Li Li
Oakland University
Combinatorics Positivity and tameness in rank 2 cluster algebras

Friday, March 01, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alexander Barvinok
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Thrifty approximations of convex bodies by polytopes

Friday, March 15, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Bruce Sagan
Michigan State University
Combinatorics Factoring the characteristic polynomial of a poset

Friday, March 22, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Michael Chmutov
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Type A molecules are of Kazhdan-Lusztig type

Friday, March 29, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Kevin Carde
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Cluster structures on mixed invariant rings, and related combinatorics

Friday, September 13, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Pablo Soberon
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Tverberg's theorem: different approaches to the colorful version

Friday, September 27, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Nicolas Ford
U. Michigan
Combinatorics The Expected Codimension of a Matroid Variety

Friday, October 04, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Sergey Fomin
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Subtraction-free complexity

Friday, October 11, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Suho Oh
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Linear extensions of posets to polytopes

Friday, October 25, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Shifra Reif
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Arc diagrams and characters of Lie superalgebras

Friday, November 01, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Patricia Hersh
NCSU
Combinatorics Regular cell complexes in total positivity

Friday, November 08, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ricky Liu
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Subalgebras of the Fomin-Kirillov algebra: an update

Friday, November 15, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Jeanne Scott
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai
Combinatorics Twist and Matchings

Friday, November 22, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Adam Sheffer
Tel Aviv
Combinatorics Recent progress in distinct distances problems

Friday, December 06, 2013
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Stable representation theory

Friday, January 17, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
John Wiltshire-Gordon
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Building vector spaces from sets

Friday, January 24, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Amy Pang
Stanford U.
Combinatorics Card Shuffling and other Hopf-Power Markov Chains

Friday, January 31, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Erik Carlsson
Stony Brook
Combinatorics q,t Catalan numbers and Hall-Littlewood polynomials

Friday, February 07, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alexander Barvinok
UM
Combinatorics On testing Hamiltonicity of graphs

Friday, February 14, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Greg Muller
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Quiver mutation and Postnikov diagrams

Friday, February 21, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Josh Alman
MIT
Combinatorics Positivity Phenomena in Circular Planar Electrical Networks

Friday, March 14, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Yi Su
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Electrical Networks and Electrical Lie algebras of classical Lie type

Friday, March 21, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Carolina Benedetti
Michigan State U.
Combinatorics From weak to strong combinatorial Hopf algebras

Friday, March 28, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ilia Itenberg
Inst. Math. Jussieu
Combinatorics Hurwitz numbers for real polynomials

Friday, April 04, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Steven Sam
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Grobner bases for twisted commutative algebras

Friday, April 11, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
David Speyer
U. Michigan
Combinatorics The twist for positroids

Friday, April 18, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Vadim Gorin
MIT
Combinatorics From representations of classical Lie groups to free probability

Friday, September 05, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Isabella Novik
University of Washington
Combinatorics The balanced Lower Bound Theorem and Generalized Lower Bound Conjecture

Friday, September 12, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Bernd Sturmfels
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Curves in the Tropical Plane

Friday, September 19, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Anne Schilling
UC Davis
Combinatorics Crystal approach to affine Schubert calculus

Friday, September 26, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Brendon Rhoades
UCSD
Combinatorics Parking Spaces

Friday, October 03, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Syu Kato
Kyoto University
Combinatorics An algebraic study of extension algebras and its applications

Friday, October 17, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Allen Knutson
Cornell U.
Combinatorics Schubert calculus and shifting of interval positroid varieties

Friday, October 24, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Ian Le
U. Chicago
Combinatorics Horocycles in Affine Buildings and Tropicalization

Friday, November 07, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Brendan Pawlowski
U. Minnesota
Combinatorics Cohomology classes of rank varieties and a counterexample to a conjecture of Liu

Friday, November 14, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Thomas Lam
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Geometric crystals and Whittaker functions

Friday, November 21, 2014
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Paul Federbush
University of Michigan
Combinatorics New Results and New Conjectures on the Monomer-Dimer Problem

Friday, January 16, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
John Stembridge
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Generalized stability of Kronecker coefficients

Friday, January 23, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Andrew Snowden
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Two finiteness results in combinatorial commutative algebra

Friday, January 30, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Pablo Soberon
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Fixed directions in mass partitions problems

Friday, February 06, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alexander Barvinok
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Complex geometry and computational complexity of the permanent

Friday, February 20, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Nick Early
Pennsylvania State
Combinatorics Symmetry and Geometric Structure for the Worpitzky identity

Friday, February 27, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Alexander Vainshtein
U. Haifa
Combinatorics Integrable cluster dynamics of directed networks and pentagram maps

Friday, March 13, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Leonid Petrov
U. Virginia
Combinatorics On a rational deformation of Hall-Littlewood symmetric polynomials

Friday, March 20, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Rebecca Patrias
U. Minnesota
Combinatorics Dual filtered graphs

Friday, March 27, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Dylan Allegretti
Yale U.
Combinatorics The symplectic double and F-polynomials

Friday, April 03, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Melody Chan
Harvard U.
Combinatorics Staircase paths, Young tableaux, and Brill-Noether curves

Friday, April 10, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Dominic Searles
U. Illinois
Combinatorics Root-system combinatorics and Schubert calculus

Friday, April 17, 2015
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 3866 East Hall *
Maria Monks Gillespie
U. California at Berkeley
Combinatorics Combinatorics of the q,t-symmetry relation in Macdonald polynomials

Friday, September 11, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alexander Garver
U. Minnesota
Combinatorics Lattice properties of oriented exchange graphs

Friday, September 18, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jose Samper
U. Washington
Combinatorics Relaxations of the matroid axioms

Friday, September 25, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Hugh Thomas
University of Quebec at Montreal
Combinatorics Weak order on finite Coxeter groups and representation theory of preprojective algebras

Friday, October 02, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Rachel Karpman
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Total positivity for the Lagrangian Grassmannian

Friday, October 09, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Michelle Wachs
U. Miami
Combinatorics Chromatic quasisymmetric functions

Friday, October 16, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Masaki Watanabe
U. Tokyo
Combinatorics Schubert polynomials and Kraskiewicz-Pragacz modules

Friday, October 23, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Peter Tingley
Loyola U. Chicago
Combinatorics Crystal combinatorics from PBW bases

Friday, October 30, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Thomas McConville
U. Minnesota
Combinatorics Noncrossing tree partitions

Friday, November 06, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Shira Zerbib
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Fractional covers and matchings in families of weighted d-intervals

Friday, November 13, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Noah Snyder
Indiana U.
Combinatorics Skein theoretic invariants of planar trivalent graphs

Friday, November 20, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Chris Fraser
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Quasiautomorphisms of Grassmannian cluster algebras and webs

Friday, December 04, 2015
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Zachary Hamaker
U. Minnesota
Combinatorics Involution words - a survey

Friday, January 08, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Oliver Pechenik
U. Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Combinatorics Puzzles and equivariant K-theory of Grassmannians

Friday, January 22, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jenna Rajchgot
U Michigan
Combinatorics Three combinatorial formulas for type A quiver polynomials and K-polynomials

Friday, January 29, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Jake Levinson
UM
Combinatorics K-Theory and Monodromy of Schubert Curves

Friday, February 05, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Gregg Musiker
U Minnesota
Combinatorics Generalized Snake Graphs for Generalized Cluster Algebras

Friday, February 12, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Michael Chmutov
U Minnesota
Combinatorics Matrix Ball Construction for affine Robinson-Schensted Correspondence

Friday, February 19, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Steven Karp
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Sign variation, the Grassmannian, and total positivity

Friday, February 26, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Visu Makam
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Polynomial degree bounds for matrix semi-invariants

Friday, March 11, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Andrew Berget
West Washington University
Combinatorics A representation of B_n that restricts to the regular representation of B_{n-1}.

Friday, March 18, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Mihai Ciucu
U. Indiana
Combinatorics Lozenge tilings with gaps in a 90 degree wedge domain with mixed boundary conditions

Friday, March 25, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Emily Barnard
NCSU
Combinatorics Coxeter-biCatalan Combinatorics

Friday, April 01, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
David Speyer
U Michigan
Combinatorics Kasteleyn's method and positroids

Friday, April 08, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Vivek Shende
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Cluster varieties from Legendrian knots

Friday, September 16, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Sam Payne
Yale U.
Combinatorics Moduli spaces of tropical curves and representations of the symmetric group

Friday, September 30, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brendan Pawlowski
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A representation-theoretic interpretation of positroid classes

Friday, October 07, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Dylan Thurston
Indiana U.
Combinatorics Positivity and canonical bases for surface skein algebras

Friday, October 14, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
SeungJin Lee
KIAS
Combinatorics Combinatorial description of the cohomology of the affine flag variety

Friday, October 21, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Alexander Barvinok
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Complex zeros and computational complexity of partition functions

Friday, October 28, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Ian Le
Perimeter Institute
Combinatorics Cluster Structures on Higher Teichmuller Spaces for Classical Groups

Friday, November 04, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Elizabeth Milicevic
Haverford College
Combinatorics Maximal Newton polygons and the quantum Bruhat graph

Friday, November 11, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Max Glick
U. Connecticut
Combinatorics Discrete solitons in infinite reduced words

Friday, November 18, 2016
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Qiao Zhou
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Convex polytopes for the central degeneration of the affine Grassmannian

Friday, January 20, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Balazs Elek
Cornell
Combinatorics Pizzas and Kazhdan-Lusztig atlases on toric surfaces

Friday, January 27, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Gabriel Frieden
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A rational lift of the combinatorial R-matrix

Friday, February 03, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
David Speyer
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Large colored sum free sets in finite vector spaces

Friday, February 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Bo Lin
UC Berkeley
Combinatorics Computing Linear Systems on Metric Graphs

Friday, February 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Brendan Pawlowski
University of Michigan
Combinatorics Transition formulas and Schur-P-positivity for (stable) involution Schubert polynomials

Friday, March 10, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Allen Knutson
Cornell
Combinatorics Schubert puzzles and quantum integrable systems

Friday, March 17, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Federico Ardila
San Francisco State U.
Combinatorics The algebraic and combinatorial structure of generalized permutahedra

Friday, March 24, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Rachel Karpman
Ohio State University
Combinatorics Triangulations, plabic graphs, and Soliton solutions to the KP equation

Friday, March 31, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Sergei Lando
HSE Moscow & OSU
Combinatorics Delta-matroids and Vassiliev invariants

Friday, April 07, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Stefan Froehlich
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Honeycombs and Kronecker products

Friday, April 14, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Vladimir Retakh
Rutgers U.
Combinatorics Noncommutative Catalan numbers

Friday, April 21, 2017
Start: 3:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall *
Chris Fraser
IUPUI
Combinatorics Braid group symmetries of Grassmannian cluster algebras

Friday, September 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Brendon Rhoades
UC San Diego
Combinatorics Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture

Friday, September 15, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Pavel Galashin
MIT
Combinatorics Zamolodchikov periodicity and integrability

Friday, September 22, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Oliver Pechenik
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Decompositions of Grothendieck polynomials

Friday, September 29, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Alexey Bufetov
MIT
Combinatorics Hall-Littlewood RSK algorithm

Friday, October 06, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Christin Bibby
U. Michigan
Combinatorics A generalization of Dowling lattices

Friday, October 20, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Anna Weigandt
U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Combinatorics Prism Tableaux and Alternating Sign Matrices

Friday, October 27, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Steven Karp
U. Michigan
Combinatorics Topology of totally positive spaces

Friday, November 03, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Nathan Reading
North Carolina State U.
Combinatorics Dominance phenomena: mutation, scattering and cluster algebras

Friday, November 10, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Benjamin Wyser
Oklahoma State U.
Combinatorics Singularities of K-orbit closures and interval pattern avoidance

Friday, November 17, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Hugh Thomas
UQAM
Combinatorics Robinson-Schensted-Knuth via quiver representations

Friday, December 01, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Jeffrey Kuan
Columbia
Combinatorics Algebraic constructions of Markov duality functions

Friday, December 08, 2017
Start: 4:10 PM
Location: 4088 East Hall
Tair Akhmejanov
Cornell
Combinatorics Affine Growth Diagrams

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster