Seminar Event

Results for Preprint Algebraic Geometry events from 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Future or past events may be found by using the Search tab above.

The Preprint Algebraic Geometry seminar will take place over Zoom on Fridays at 4:00pm. Please see your UM email for instructions on how to sign up to receive the weekly Zoom links

Seminar List

pdf version

Date Speaker Seminar Title
Friday, September 11, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom

Preprint Algebraic Geometry Organizational Meeting

Friday, September 18, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom
Bhargav Bhatt
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Drinfeld's refinement of the Deligne-Illusie theorem

Friday, September 25, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom
James Hotchkiss
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Vanishing cycles under base change and the integral Hodge conjecture

Friday, October 02, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Kannappan Sampath
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Ordinary varieties with trivial canonical bundle are not uniruled

Friday, October 09, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Attilio Castano
Preprint Algebraic Geometry The derived category of the abelian category of constructible sheaves

Friday, October 16, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Lukas Scheiwiller
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Frobenius-Witt differentials and regularity

Friday, October 23, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Sanal Shivaprasad
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Non-archimedean integrals as limits of complex integrals

Friday, October 30, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Shubhankar Sahai
Preprint Algebraic Geometry A counterexample to some recent conjectures

Friday, November 06, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Jennifer Kenkel
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Vasconcelos' conjecture on the conormal module

Friday, November 13, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Yueqiao Wu
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Cayley-Bacharach theorems with excess vanishing

Friday, November 20, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Shubhodip Mondal
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Lyubeznik numbers of projective varieties depend on the embedding

Friday, December 04, 2020
Start: 4:00 PM
Location:Zoom East Hall
Devlin Mallory
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Subadditivity of Kodaira dimension does not hold in positive characteristic

Friday, January 22, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Mircea Mustata
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Denef-Loeser: Germs of arcs on singular algebraic varieties and motivic integration (part I)

Friday, January 29, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Mircea Mustata
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Denef-Loeser: Germs of arcs on singular algebraic varieties and motivic integration (part II)

Friday, February 05, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
James Hotchkiss
Preprint Algebraic Geometry de Jong: The period-index problem for the Brauer group of an algebraic surface (part I)

Friday, February 12, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
James Hotchkiss
Preprint Algebraic Geometry de Jong: The period-index problem for the Brauer group of an algebraic surface (part II)

Friday, February 19, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mori: Projective manifolds with ample tangent bundles (part I)

Friday, February 26, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Devlin Mallory
UM
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mori: Projective manifolds with ample tangent bundles (part II)

Friday, March 05, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Zili Zhang
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Bondal-Orlov: Reconstruction of a variety from the derived category and groups of autoequivalences (part I)

Friday, March 12, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Zili Zhang
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Bondal-Orlov: Reconstruction of a variety from the derived category and groups of autoequivalences (part II)

Friday, March 19, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Bradley Dirks
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Green-Lazarsfeld: Deformation theory, generic vanishing theorems, and some conjectures of Enriques, Catanese and Beauville (part I)

Friday, March 26, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Bradley Dirks
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Green-Lazarsfeld: Deformation theory, generic vanishing theorems, and some conjectures of Enriques, Catanese and Beauville (part II)

Friday, April 02, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Jason Liang
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mumford: Towards an Enumerative Geometry of the Moduli Space of Curves (part I)

Friday, April 09, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Nawaz Sultani
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mumford: Towards an Enumerative Geometry of the Moduli Space of Curves (part II)

Friday, April 16, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Mattias Jonsson
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mumford: The topology of normal singularities of an algebraic surface and a criterion for simplicity (part I)

Friday, April 23, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Mattias Jonsson
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Mumford: The topology of normal singularities of an algebraic surface and a criterion for simplicity (part II)

Friday, April 30, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Shivaprasad or Wu
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Koll\'ar: Higher direct images of dualizing sheaves I (part I)

Friday, May 07, 2021
Start: 4:00 PM
Location: East Hall
Shivaprasad or Wu
Preprint Algebraic Geometry Koll\'ar: Higher direct images of dualizing sheaves I (part II)

Seminar List

 

* non-standard time or location

To receive seminar email notifications of join the math-seminars email group.

Seminar coordinators may add/edit events (login required).
For access requests and instructions, contact math-webmaster@umich.edu

Back to previous page
Back to UM Math seminars/events page

For website problems, contact Math Webmaster